Star is only national press riser in September

National newspaper circulations took a pounding in September.

Only the 20p Daily Star put on sales year-on-year. At the other end of the market, price increases appear to be taking a big toll on sales.

The Guardian and Independent, both now £1 a copy, fell 9.7 per cent and 15.6 per cent year on year respectively.

The 90p Times was another big faller, down 10.4 per cent.

Among the Sundays, the Sunday Times was one of the better performers – dropping only 1.2 per cent year on year to 1.2m.

National newspaper circulations for September 2009 (with percentage change year on year):

Dailies:

Daily Mirror 1,306,394, -9.32

Daily Record 341,101, -10.44

Daily Star 863,559, 18.06

The Sun 3,079,451,-2.39

Daily Express 712,023, -3.65

Daily Mail 2,159,931,-3.65

The Daily Telegraph 801,782, -5.81

Financial Times 408,544, -4.85

The Herald 57,031, -9.61

The Guardian 314,963,-9.72

The Independent 186,490,-15.60

The Scotsman 47,564, -6.98

The Times 571,506,-10.43

Racing Post 58,177, -4.04

Sundays:

Daily Star Sunday 384,575, 0.61

News of the World 3,129,162,-3.48

Sunday Mail 413,906,-11.70

Sunday Mirror 1,221,676,-7.16

The People 563,877,-9.86

Sunday Express 619,032,-5.55

Sunday Post 350,231,-9.34

The Mail on Sunday 2,012,741,-10.11

Independent on Sunday 156,433, -14.29

The Observer 385,617, -14.89

Scotland on Sunday 59,486,-11.31

Sunday Herald 42,839, -2.45

The Sunday Telegraph 599,380,-3.58

The Sunday Times 1,207,141, -1.17

Source ABC

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18 − 1 =

CLOSE
CLOSE