RTS Television Journalism Awards 2011: The full shortlist

The Royal Television Society has announced the shortlist for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2011.

The awards, which celebrate the ‘creative and excellent journalism in UK news and current affairs”, will be hosted by ITV newsreader Mark Austin and take place on Wednesday 22 February 2012 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.

The category shortlists:

Camera Operator of the Year

  • Darren ‘DC’ Conway, BBC News
  • Raul Gallego Abellan, AP Television News, APTN Global Video Wire
  • Stuart Webb, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News

Current Affairs – Home

  • Dispatches: Lessons in Hate and Violence, Hardcash Productions for Channel 4
  • Panorama: Undercover Care, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
  • Dispatches: How to Buy a Football Club, Vera Productions for Channel 4

Current Affairs – International

  • Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields, ITN for Channel 4
  • Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark, Al Jazeera English
  • This World: Spain’s Stolen Babies, BBC Current Affairs for BBC Two

Innovative News

  • Confronting The Looters, Sky News
  • Sky News for iPad, Sky News
  • The Stream: Bahrain, Al Jazeera English

Nations and Regions Current Affairs and News Event

  • Inside Out South West: Multiple Sclerosis – CCSVI, BBC South West
  • Week In Week Out: Cash for Qualifications, BBC Wales
  • Insight: The Resurrection of Brendan Smyth, UTV Insight

Nations and Regions News Programme

  • Calendar, ITV Yorkshire
  • ITV London Tonight, ITN for ITV London
  • Granada Reports, ITV Granada

News Channel of the Year

  • Al Jazeera English
  • BBC News Channel
  • Sky News

News Coverage – Home

  • UK Riots, Sky News
  • Phone Hacking, Newsnight BBC Two
  • The Summer Riots, ITN for Channel 4 News

News Coverage – International

  • Disaster in Japan, ITN for Channel 4 News
  • Libya, Sky News
  • Misrata, ITN for ITV News

News Programme of the Year

  • BBC News at Ten, BBC News for BBC One
  • Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
  • Newsnight, BBC Two

Presenter of the Year

  • Mark Austin, ITV News, ITN for ITV News
  • Anna Botting, Sky News
  • Jon Snow, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News

Scoop of the Year

  • Panorama: FIFA’s Dirty Secrets, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
  • The Fall of Tripoli, Sky News
  • Panorama: Undercover Care, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

Specialist Journalist of the Year

  • Jeremy Bowen, Middle East Editor, BBC News
  • Faisal Islam, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
  • Paul Mason, Newsnight, BBC Two

Television Journalist of the Year

  • Alex Crawford, Sky News
  • Alex Thomson, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
  • Richard Watson, Newsnight, BBC Two

The Independent Award

  • Somali Olympic Dreams, Jamal Osman for ITN/Channel 4 News
  • People and Power: Seeds of Change, Elizabeth C Jones and Caroline Pare for

Al Jazeera English

  • FIFA’s Dirty Secrets, Andrew Jennings for BBC One

Young Journalist of the Year

  • Joe Casey, BBC Panorama, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
  • Rohit Kachroo, ITV News, ITN for ITV News
  • Tim Lawton, Channel 4 News/True Vision, ITN/True Vision for Channel 4 News

Judges’ Award

The winner of this Award will be announced at the ceremony.

Lifetime Achievement

The winner of this Award will be announced at the ceremony.

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 + 4 =

CLOSE
CLOSE