RTS journalism awards: The full shortlist

Camera operator of the year
Raul Gallego Abellan – Associated Press Television News
Garwen McLuckie – Sky News
Stuart Webb – ITN for Channel 4 News

Current affairs – home
Omagh: What The Police Were Never Told – Panorama – BBC for BBC One
Primark: On the Rack – Panorama – BBC for BBC One
The Secret Peacemaker – BBC for BBC Two

Current affairs – international
Britain’s Most Wanted – This World – Mentorn Media for BBC for BBC Two
Iraq’s Lost Generation – Dispatches – Hardcash for Channel 4 Television
Undercover in Tibet – Dispatches – True Vision for Channel 4 Television

Innovative news
On The Frontline – Afghan Headcams – ITV News
10 Days to War – Newsnight – BBC Newsnight for BBC Two
Unplugged – Sky News

Nations and regions current affairs
A Friend in Need – Focus – ITV Meridian
Meat Hygiene – Week In Week Out Special – BBC Wales
Story of Michael Barnett – Inside Out – BBC Yorkshire

Nations and regions news coverage
Boris’s Deputy – Ray Lewis Investigation – BBC London News
The Darwin Trial – North East Tonight for ITV1
Weston Pier Fire – The West Tonight – ITV West for ITV1

News channel of the year
Al Jazeera English News
BBC News
Sky News

News coverage – home
Heathrow Crash – BBC News
Ipswich – Guilty – ITV News
The British Banking Crisis – BBC News

News coverage – international
China – The Earthquake – ITV News
Conflict in the Caucasus – Newsnight – BBC Newsnight for BBC Two
Congo Crisis – ITN for Channel 4 News

News programme of the year
BBC News at Ten – BBC News for BBC One
Five News with Natasha Kaplinsky – Sky News for Five News
News at Ten – ITV News

Presenter of the year
Kay Burley – Sky News
Andrew Neil – BBC News
Jon Snow – ITN for Channel 4 News

Scoop of the year
Canoe Man – Gerard Tubb – Sky News
China – The Moment the Earth Shook – ITV News
HBOS/Lloyds TSB Merger – BBC News Channel

Specialist journalist of the year
Jason Farrell – Sky News for Five News
Faisal Islam – Channel 4 News at Noon – ITN for Channel 4 News
Robert Peston – BBC News

Television journalist of the year
Martin Geissler – Africa Correspondent – ITV News
Emma Hurd – Sky News
Robert Peston – BBC News

Young journalist of the year
Joe Crowley – Inside Out – BBC South
Kate Taunton – ITN for Channel 4 News
Hannah Thomas-Peter – Sky News

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + eight =

CLOSE
CLOSE