PTC Young Journalist Award shortlists unveiled

The shortlists have been announced for the Periodicals Training Council Young Journalist of the Year Awards.

The awards are open to any magazine journalists who have been in the industry – or their current position in the editor and section editor categories – for under three years.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony in London on 26 November.

Here are the shortlists in full:

MOST PROMISING STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Sarah Baldwin, City University, London

Gary Cansell, Goldsmiths, University of London

Jasmine Phillips, City University, London

Moya Sarner, City University, London

Rachel Smith, City University, London

India Sturgis, City University, London

NEW BUSINESS NEWS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Chris Chapman, Chemist+Druggist, UBM Medica

Molly Garboden, Community Care, Reed Business Information

Kirsty McGregor, Community Care, Reed Business Information

Zoe Smeaton, Chemist+Druggist, UBM Medica

Sarah Townsend, Regeneration & Renewal, Haymarket Media Group

Kaye Wiggins, Third Sector, Haymarket Media Group

NEW CONSUMER SPECIALIST/CUSTOMER MAGAZINE JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Kit Alexander, Today’s Golfer, Bauer Media

Daniel Bennett, BBC Focus magazine, BBC Magazines Bristol

Ruth Emmett, Runner’s World, Natmag-Rodale

Edwin Smith, Private Banking, John Brown

Helen Thomson, New Scientist, Reed Business Information

NEW MAGAZINE DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Victoria Dimmick, Cosmopolitan, National Magazine Company

Corrie Heale, ShortList, ShortList Media

Natasha Tomalin, Stylist, ShortList Media

NEW BUSINESS FEATURES JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Aly Balsom, Farmers Weekly, Reed Business Information

Nick Duxbury, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

Sophie Griffiths, Travel Trade Gazette, United Business Media

Isabel Hardman, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

Camilla Pemberton, Community Care, Reed Business Information

Aditi Shah, Property Week, United Business Media

Andrew Sheen, Pensions Insight & Engaged Investor, Newsquest Specialist Media

NEW CONSUMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Edward Bearryman, Match of the Day magazine, BBC Worldwide

Catherine Bennion-Pedley, Company, National Magazine Company

Amy Grier, Stylist, ShortList Media

Alex Harris, Men’s Health, National Magazine Company

Matt Hussey, ShortList, ShortList Media

Corinne Redfern, Sugar, Hachette Filipacchi

Rebecca Smith, woman&home, IPC Media

NEW SECTION EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Ruth Emmett, Runner’s World, Natmag-Rodale

Rebecca Evans, Health Service Journal & Nursing Times, Emap

Lucy Foster, ShortList, ShortList Media

Richard Heap, Property Week, United Business Media

Jennifer Richardson, Chemist+Druggist, UBM Medica

Lydia Stockdale, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Richard Hoey, Pulse, UBM Medica

Neal Maidment, WI Life, National Federation of Women’s Institutes

Sara Oldham, Youth & Children’s Magazines, BBC Worldwide

Kevin Pettman, Top Gear Turbo Challenge, BBC Worldwide

Terri White, ShortList, ShortList Media

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ten + two =

CLOSE
CLOSE