Press Gazette British Press Awards 2009: The shortlist

The shortlist for this year’s Press Gazette British Press Awards has been published this afternoon.

Some 540 entries were received for this year’s event – the same as last year – and all the national newspaper groups are taking part.

The shortlists were drawn up after the entries were reviewed by 88 judges drawn from senior independent figures from the world of journalism, regional press editors and two nominees from each newspaper title.

For details of how to attend the event: British Press Awards website

The chairman of judges is Society of Editors director Bob Satchwell.

He said: “These may be tough times for Fleet Street but class will always shine through.

“New readers are being won over from around the world, getting the news from all the different platforms newspapers are providing.

“This is because of the amazing talents, skill and dedication of displayed by the British journalists shortlisted for these awards.

“Despite the recession there’s been no decline in the quality of entries for these awards and the judges had a hugely difficult time choosing the best of the best to make the shortlists.”

The winners for each category will be decided after a second stage judging day involving five-member juries made of two representatives from the national press, two independent judges and one regional newspaper editor.

The winners will be revealed at the awards night on 31 March at Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

The event is again being hosted by Jon Snow.

There will be no shortlist for newspaper of the year. The winner for that category will be announced at the ceremony on 31 March.

Where there are more than six names on a shortlist it is because of a tie in the votes cast by judges.

Columnist of the Year
Andrew Sullivan, The Sunday Times
Charlie Brooker, The Guardian
Dominic Lawson, The Sunday Times
Jeremy Clarkson, The Sunday Times
Johann Hari, The Independent
Piers Morgan, Live, The Mail on Sunday

Reporter of the Year
Andrew Alderson, The Sunday Telegraph
Christopher Leake, The Mail on Sunday
Guy Basnett, News of the World
Ian Cobain, The Guardian
Jon Ungoed-Thomas, The Sunday Times
Kate Mansey, The Sunday Mirror
Nina Lakhani, Independent on Sunday
Patrick Cockburn, The Independent

Foreign Reporter of the Year
Andrew Malone, Daily Mail
Colin Freeman, Sunday Telegraph
Dan McDougall, freelance (News of the World, Observer, Mail on Sunday Live Magazine)
Peter Hitchens, The Mail on Sunday
Rupert Cornwell, The Independent
Tracey McVeigh, The Observer

Business & Finance Journalist of the Year
Alex Brummer, Daily Mail
Catherine Belton, Financial Times
Gillian Tett, Financial Times
Jill Treanor, The Guardian
Larry Elliott, The Guardian
Margareta Pagano, Independent on Sunday
Simon Watkins, The Mail on Sunday
Stephen Foley, The Independent

Critic of the Year
AA Gill, The Sunday Times
Caitlin Moran, The Times
Giles Coren, The Times
Jay Rayner, Observer
Nancy Banks-Smith, The Guardian
Philip French, The Observer
Richard Morrison, The Times
Tom Lubbock, The Independent

Sports Journalist of the Year
Brian Moore, Daily Telegraph
David Conn, The Guardian
Ian Stafford, The Mail on Sunday
James Lawton, The Independent
Matthew Syed, The Times
Michael Calvin, The Sunday Mirror
Oliver Holt, The Daily Mirror
Paul Smith, The Sunday Mirror

Showbiz Reporter of the Year
Baz Bamigboye, Daily Mail
Gordon Smart, The Sun
James Desborough, News of the World
Katie Hind, The People
Katie Nicholl, The Mail on Sunday
Richard White, The Sun
Tom Bryant, The Daily Mirror

Digital Journalist of the Year
Daniel Finkelstein, The Times
Darren Lewis, The Daily Mirror
Dave Hill, The Guardian
John O’Mahony, freelance (The Guardian)
Paul Murphy, Financial Times
Ruth Gledhill, The Times

Feature Writer of the Year
AA Gill, The Sunday Times Magazine
Adrian Levy & Cathy Scott-Clark, The Guardian
Angella Johnson, The Mail on Sunday
Bryan Appleyard, The Sunday Times Magazine
Ed Vulliamy, The Observer
Paul Vallely, The Independent
Philip Jacobson, freelance (The Sunday Times and The Mail on Sunday)
Tanya Gold, Freelance
Tim Adams, The Observer

Supplement of the Year
Culture, The Sunday Times
G2, The Guardian
Live, The Mail on Sunday
The Obama Series, The Times
The Observer Magazine, The Observer
You Magazine, The Mail on Sunday

Scoop of the Year
‘Ashley cheats on Cheryl’- The Sun
‘Darling reveals scale of economic crisis’- Decca Aitkenhead/Nicholas Watt, The Guardian
‘Madonna and Guy to Divorce’- Graham Brough & Tom Bryant, The Daily Mirror
‘Mandelson’– The Sunday Times
‘Ross & Brand”, Miles Goslett, The Mail on Sunday
‘Starberks’– Brian Flynn/Veronica Lorraine, The Sun

Campaign of the Year
‘Baby P’- The Sun
‘Banish the Bags’- Sean Poulter, David Derbyshire and Benedict Brogan, Daily Mail
‘British Nuclear Test Vets’- Susie Boniface, The Sunday Mirror
‘Family Courts’- Camilla Cavendish, The Times
‘Honour the Brave’– Chris Hughes, The Daily Mirror
‘Right to Pay’- Sarah Kate Templeton, The Sunday Times
‘Save our Streets’- News of the World

Political Journalist of the Year
Martin Ivens, The Sunday Times
Patrick Wintour, The Guardian
Peter Oborne, Daily Mail
Quentin Letts, Daily Mail
Rachel Sylvester, The Times
Simon Walters, The Mail on Sunday

Website of the Year
Financial Times
News of the World
The Daily Telegraph
The Guardian
The Sun
The Times

Cartoonist of the Year
Chris Riddell, Observer
David Brown, The Independent
Matt Pritchett, Daily Telegraph
Michael Heath, The Mail on Sunday
Peter Schrank, The Independent on Sunday
Stanley McMurtry, Daily Mail
Steve Bell, The Guardian

Sports Photographer of the Year
David Ashdown, The Independent
David Shopland, The Mail on Sunday
Dickie Pelham, The Sun
Dylan Martinez, Reuters
John Giles, PA Photos
Mark Pain, The Mail on Sunday
Phil Noble, Reuters
Tom Jenkins, The Guardian

Specialist Journalist of the Year
Robin McKie, The Observer
Jonathan Wynne-Jones, Sunday Telegraph
Sarah Kate-Templeton, The Sunday Times
Stephen Wright, Daily Mail
Tim Walker, The Independent
Tom Newton Dunn, The Sun

The Cudlipp Award
Atom bomb kids, Alan Rimmer Press Agency
National Military Awards – the Millies, The Sun
Panoramic Posters, The Sun
Race War, Stephen Wright/Richard Pendlebury, Daily Mail
Save our Streets campaign, News of the World
Stop Knives, Save Lives campaign, Daily Mirror

Interviewer of the Year
Cole Moreton, Independent on Sunday
Decca Aitkenhead, The Guardian
Elizabeth Day, The Observer
Ginny Dougary, The Times
Lynn Barber, The Observer
Robert Chalmers, Independent on Sunday

Photographer of the Year
David Bebber, The Times
Edward Mulholland, The Daily Telegraph
Gareth Fuller, PA Photos
John Giles, PA Photos
Sean Smith, The Guardian
Toby Melville, Reuters
Stefan Rousseau, PA Photos

Young Journalist of the Year
Amy Turner, Sunday Times Magazine
Flora Bagenal, Sunday Times
Michael Savage, The Independent
Oliver Brown, The Daily Telegraph
Sam Jones, Financial Times
Tom Harper, The Mail on Sunday

Journalist of the Year
Alex Brummer, Daily Mail
Colin Freeman, Sunday Telegraph
Quentin Letts, Daily Mail
Dan McDougall, freelance
Andrew Norfolk, The Times
Gillian Tett, Financial Times

International Journalist of the Year
Abdulkarim Al-Khaiwani, Yemen
Anastasia Baburova, Russia
Haci Bogatekin, Turkey
Eynulla Fatullayev, Azerbaijan
Mohammad Sadegh Kaboudvand, Iran
Jestina Mukoko, Zimbabwe

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × five =

CLOSE
CLOSE