NUJ Regional Press Awards shortlist unveiled

Newsquest's Northern Echo newspaper heads the shortlist for the National Union of Journalists Regional Press Awards after receiving four nominations.

CN Group's Cumberland News joins the Eastern Daily Press, the Irish News and the Yorkshire Evening Post close behind the Echo as each gleaned three shortlist nominations across the 19 categories.

The event is being hosted for the first time by the NUJ following the suspension of the Regional Press Awards this year.

The Regional Press Awards have historically been organised by Press Gazette, but the event was retained by publisher Wilmington when it sold Press Gazette in April 2009. Wilmington said it had suspended the awards because of lackl of support from the industry.

Hundreds of entries were submitted for the NUJ event, which was free to enter and open to non members of the union. The long-lists were whittled down to shortlists following a series of judging sessions at the NUJ headquarters last week.

The winners will be announced at Dingwalls, in Camden, at 1pm on 29 June. All the shortlisted entrants have been invited to the free awards bash.

NUJ Regional Press Awards shortlist (source: NUJ)

Columnist of the Year

  • Paul Taylor – Manchester Evening News
  • Rod McPhee – Yorkshire Evening Post
  • Barry Gibson – Huddersfield Examiner
  • Erik Petersen – Nottingham Post
  • Stacia Briggs – Norwich Evening News

Campaign of the Year

  • Kirsty Whalley – Croydon Guardian
  • Cara Simpson – Coventry Telegraph
  • Lucy Purdy – Haringey Advertiser
  • Kathryn Torney – Belfast Telegraph
  • Robert Pattison - Sunday Sun

Designer of the Year

  • James Young – Evening Leader / The Leader / Chester Standard
  • Alan Cooper – The News Portsmouth
  • Alan Formby-Jackson – Evening Gazette
  • Graeme Windell – The News
  • Gerard Gough – Scottish Catholic Observer

Feature Writer of the Year (Daily/Sunday)

  • Jayne Dawson – Yorkshire Evening Post
  • Keiron Pim – Eastern Daily Press
  • Rowan Mantell – Eastern Daily Press & Evening News
  • Jim Entwistle – Northern Echo
  • Viv Groskop – Evening Standard
  • Lee Marlow – Leicester Mercury

Feature Writer of the Year (Weekly)

  • Roger Lytollis – Cumberland News
  • Audrey Watson - Belfast Telegraph (Weekend)
  • Lucy Purdy – Haringey Advertiser
  • Michael Russell – West Highland Free Press

Multimedia Journalist of the Year

  • Gail Milne – Glenrothes Gazette
  • Joseph Watts – Nottingham Post
  • Nick Stylianou – The Orbital (student mag)
  • Sion Donovan – Portsmouth.co.uk
  • William Watt – Blackpool Gazette

Multimedia Publisher of the Year

  • Jo Wood – thisiscornwall.co.uk
  • Peter Raven – pinkun.com
  • Stewart Kirkpatrick – Caledonian Mercury
  • Paul Bradshaw – Help Me Investigate

Photographer of the Year (Daily/Sunday)

  • Simon Dack – theargus.co.uk
  • Martin Shields – The Herald
  • Marc Turner – Herald and Times
  • Mark Bikerdike – Yorkshire Evening Post
  • Stuart Boulton – Northern Echo

Photographer of the Year (Weekly)

  • Stephen Garnett – Craven Herald
  • Alistair Wilson – Surrey Advertiser
  • Chris Whiteoak – Surrey Advertiser
  • Mark Soanes – Waltham Forest Guardian
  • Peter Foster – Galloway Gazette

Reporter of the Year (Daily/Sunday)

  • Phil Coleman - The News and Star
  • Bimpe Archer – The Irish News
  • Allison Morris – The Irish News
  • Ciaran Barnes – Sunday Life
  • Gavin Aitchinson – The Press

Reporter of the Year (Weekly)

  • Cherry Wilson – Rotherham Advertiser & Croydon Advertiser
  • Phil Turner – Rotherham Post
  • Katie Davis - Ham & High
  • Kate Mason – West Highland Press
  • Eleanor Harding – Wandsworth Guardian

Sports Journalist of the Year (Daily/Sunday)

  • Neil Allen – Portsmouth.co.uk
  • Scott Wilson – Northern Echo
  • Amanda Little – News & Star (Cumbria)
  • Jon Colman – News and Star
  • Martin Smith - The Star, Sheffield

Sports Journalist of the Year (Weekly)

  • Eric Mackinnon – West Lothian Courier
  • Jon Colman – The Cumberland News
  • Amanda Little – The Cumberland News
  • Chris McNulty – Donegal
  • Keith MacKenzie - West Highland Press

Student Journalist of the Year

  • Mark Duell – Forgetoday.com
  • Andy Halls - Pluto
  • Rosie Taylor – Forge Press
  • Jennie Agg – Student Direct
  • Nick Stylianou

Scoop of the Year

  • Bimpe Archer – The Irish News
  • Gavin Aitchinson – The Press
  • Cherry Wilson – Rotherham Advertiser & Croydon Advertiser
  • Victoria Raimes – Evening News (Edinburgh)
  • Ciaran Barnes – Sunday Life

Sports Photographer of the Year

  • Stuart Harrison – Swindon Advertiser
  • Mark Bickerdike – Yorkshire Post
  • Chris Booth – Northern Echo
  • Lucy Ray – Bradford Telegraph & Argus
  • Chris Vaughan – Lincolnshire Echo

Sports Photographer of the Year (Weekly)

  • Chris Whiteoak – Aldershot News
  • Stephen Garnett – Craven Herald
  • Marie Caley – Doncaster Today
  • Liz Mockler – Doncaster Free Press
  • Ann Marie Sanderson – various

Specialist Writer of the Year

  • Carl Eve – The Herald
  • Keiron Pim – Eastern Daily Press
  • Susanna Wilkey – Hampstead & Highgate Express
  • Katie Baldwin – Yorkshire Post

The Felix Dearden Reporting on Race Awards

  • Tinashe Mushakavantu
  • Nick Tarver
  • Mary Griffin

Tags: 

Sign up for our free weekly digital magazine, Press Gazette Journalism Weekly, and daily newsletter
To contact Press Gazette with a story call 0207 936 6433
or email pged@pressgazette.co.uk
To advertise, please call 0207 936 6764.