NCTJ senior journalist passes down on a year ago

A total of 126 candidates have made the grade as senior journalists
passing the National Council for the Training of Journalist's NCE test.

The
National Certificate Examination can only be taken after at least 18
months of professional experience and tests journalist no their
shorthand, law, public affairs knowledge and newsroom skills.

The
pass rate of 47 per cent is down two per cent down on October's figure
on a year ago, but broadly in line with the usual figure.

Candidates
won prizes for the best performance in each of the four exam categories.
Tom Stirling from The Press in York got top marks for his news report
exam and submitted the best logbook. Ross Parry News Agency's Emma
Wall got top marks in the interview part of the exam and Andrew Morrison of the
Crewe Guardian picked up the prize for best performance in the
newspaper practice exam.

Here is the full list of successful candidates:

BOURNEMOUTH

Anna
Bailey, Basingstoke Gazette; Sion Donovan, The News, Portsmouth;
Jennifer Haworth, The News, Portsmouth; Alexander Kalinik, Basingstoke
Gazette; Kate Morrison, The Argus Vicky O'Hare, Basingstoke Gazette;
Satwant Pandher, Gatwick & Horley Life; Clare Wall, Isle of Wight
County Press; Murray Wardrop, Basingstoke Gazette.

CARDIFF

Jack Hunter, Weston & Somerset Mercury; Elizabeth Perkins, South Wales Evening Post; Edward Thomas, Carmarthen Journal.

CORNWALL

Emma Goodfellow, Packet Newspapers.

CRAWLEY

Glenn
Ebrey, News Shopper; Richard Gladstone, Hastings & St. Leonards
Observer; Alexander Hamilton, Aldershot News; Jolene Hill, Reading
Chronicle; Nicola Hudson, Aldershot News; Andrew Milford, Aldershot
News; Daniel Sanderson, Worthing Herald.

DARLINGTON

Marissa
Carruthers, Northumberland Gazette; Ellie Hargreaves, Westmorland
Gazette; James Johnston, Middlesbrough Evening Gazette; Christina
Lloyd, Epworth Bells; Ruth Lythe, Westmorland Gazette; Gary Martin,
Hartlepool Mail; Lisa Nightingale, Shields Gazette; Emma Rees, Lynn
News; Peter Tennick, Hartlepool Mail; Amy Wilson, Scarborough Evening
News; Lyndsey Wright, Hexham Courant.

EDGE HILL UNIVERSITY

Lois
Bishop, Chorley Guardian; Jemma Dobson, Lancashire Evening Telegraph;
Dale Haslam, Hull Daily Mail; Alexis Price, Macclesfield Express
Advertiser; Lynsey Roberts, Messenger Newspapers; Robin Stocks,
Blackpool Gazette.

GLOUCESTER

Ellen Branagh, Redditch
Advertiser; Christopher Buratta, Oxford Mail; Lindsay Holder, Malvern
Gazette; Tom Shepherd, Wiltshire & Gloucester Standard; Charlotte
Spratt, The Citizen, Gloucester.

HARROW

Hannah
Benjamin, Ilford Recorder; Charles Chute, North West London Newspapers;
James Connell, Slough Observer; Jacqueline Dolan, Bedfordshire
Newspapers; Alexander Melvin, Harrow Times; Emily Parsons, Essex
Chronicle.

HARLOW

Michelle Archard, Brentwood Gazette;
Simon Barrett, Peterborough Evening Telegraph; Sarah Crawley-Boevey,
Maidenhead Advertiser; Nicola Fenn, Evening Echo Newspapers, Basildon;
Ryan Goad, Thurrock Gazette; Ruth Holmes, St Albans Observer; Laura
Johnston, Cambridge Evening News; Kelly-Ann Kiernan, Welwyn &
Hatfield Times; Sarah Larch, Newbury Weekly News; Simon Lyle, Newbury
Weekly News; Elaine Maslin, Bury Free Press; Alexandra Mott, Cambridge
Evening News; Kala Paul-Worika, Freelance; Victoria Vaughan, Maidenhead
Advertiser; Donna Veasey, Braintree & Witham Times; Matthew Ward,
Bury Free Press.

LEEDS

Mark Casci, Telegraph &
Argus; Thomas Hay, Wetherby News; Benjamin Holt, Halifax Evening
Courier; Jonathan Howell, Hull Daily Mail; Claire Metcalfe, Gazette
& Herald; Saima Mir, Telegraph & Argus; Tom Stirling, The
Press, York; Jennifer Sugden, Telegraph & Argus; Emma Wall, Ross
Parry Press Agency.

LEICESTER

Anika Bourley, Northants
Evening Telegraph; Alexander Brown, Northants Evening Telegraph; Emma
Cousins, Peterborough Evening Telegraph; Elizabeth Crowson, Leicester
Mercury; Joanne Hall, Grantham Journal; Richard Long, Lincolnshire Free
Press; Daniel Orr, Grantham Journal; Melissa Shaw, Mansfield Chad;
Leanne Simons, Grantham Journal; Joseph Watts, Nottingham Evening Post.

LIVERPOOL

Harri Aston, The Sentinel; Gina Bebbington,
Northwich Guardian; Susan Carr, Tameside Advertiser; Tony Kirby, Wigan
Evening Post; Nick Lakeman, Widnes & Runcorn World; Barry McCarthy,
North West Evening Mail; Andrew Morrison, Crewe Guardian; Benjamin
Parsons, North West Evening Mail; Lisa Woodhouse, Stockport Express
Advertiser.

LONDON (noSWeat)

Dominic Bowers, Chelmsford
Weekly News; Anna Brett, Braintree & Witham Times; Emily Hassall,
Watford Observer; John Hill, Hastings & St. Leonards Observer; John
Hyde, Colchester Evening Gazette; Paul Leat, Bucks Free Press; Siobhan
Lismore, South London Guardian; Philip Skelton, Woking News & Mail;
James Tanfield, Harlow Star; James Tout, Herts & Essex Observer;
Jenna Towler, Bucks Free Press.

LONDON (PMA)

Gemma
Briggs, North London Newspapers; Andrew Chiles, The Argus; Alexandra
Galbinski, Hendon Times Group; Estelle Marais, Richmond &
Twickenham Times; Margaret McDonnell, Newbury Weekly News; Rosalind
Miles, Oxford Mail; Stephen Moore, Hornsey Journal; Sarah Radford,
Newbury Weekly News; Peter Stebbings, Hendon Times Group; Philip
Vinter, Oxford Mail.

SHEFFIELD

Melissa Beck, Derby
Evening Telegraph; Daniel Evans, Grimsby Telegraph; Daniel Hodges,
Nottingham Evening Post; David Marley, Nottingham Evening Post; James
Newall, Lincolnshire Echo; Roberto Rodriguez, Freelance; Anna Temple,
Lincolnshire Echo.

STRATHCLYDE

Ewan Fergus, Greenock
Telegraph; Margaret Millar-Deas, East Fife Mail; Helen Paterson,
Midlothian Advertiser; Laura Sturrock, Milngavie & Bearsden Herald.

WOLVERHAMPTON

Michael Beardmore, Central Independent
Newspapers; Joshua Layton, Leamington Spa Courier; Carl Roache,
Lichfield Mercury; Andrew Wragg, Central Independent Newspapers.

 

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × 1 =

CLOSE
CLOSE