Judges reveal shortlists for Regional Press Awards

Judges have completed their first shortlist for the Press Gazette Regional Press Awards which will be presented at a special lunch to be held at the Hilton Hotel on 5 July.

Further shortlists, to be published in Press Gazette next week, will include the titles up for newspaper of the year and the other remaining individual categories.

The awards are being run in association with The National Lottery. Other sponsors include National Savings, O2, NewsCast, Lexar Media Europe, Barclays, Virgin Trains, Getmapping, Virgin Mobile, The Newspaper Society and Grey Matter.

For table bookings contact Selena Stratton on 020 8565 3056 or e-mail sstratton@qpp.co.uk.

Here is the first set of shortlists:

Business & financial journalist: Peter Sharples, Manchester Evening News; Paul Rogerson, Business AM; James Stinson, Irish News; Jane Charnley, Yorkshire Post; Stephen Houghton, The Sentinel, Stoke/Sentinel Sunday; Jim Gough, Business AM.

Columnist: Barrie Hudson, Evening Advertiser, Swindon; Faith Eckersall, Daily Echo, Bournemouth; Peter Bossley, The Sentinel, Stoke; Gail Walker, Belfast Telegraph; Tom Henry, Bristol Evening Post; Paul Linford, The Journal, Newcastle.

Feature writer: Sharon Edwards, Lincolnshire Echo; Martin Freeman, Evening Herald, Plymouth; Andrew Vine, Yorkshire Post; Chris Maguire, Bristol Evening Post; Gail Walker, Belfast Telegraph; Tracey O’Sullivan, Shropshire Star.

Reporter: Bob Haywood, Sunday Mercury; Zoe Catchpole, The News, Portsmouth; Sharon Edwards, Lincolnshire Echo; Amardeep Bassey, Sunday Mercury; David Blackhurst, The Sentinel, Stoke; Chris Maguire, Bristol Evening Post.

Scoop: Nick Speed, Western Mail, "Corus rival gave Labour £125k"; Jacqueline McIntyre, Irish News, "15 Holy Cross pupils on sedatives, says GP"; Caroline Culot, Eastern Daily Press, "Torture boys’ red tape woe"; Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette, Teesside, "Clocked!"; Arlene Lawler, Wakefield News, "Woman born with no ears"; Katherine Barker, Exeter Express & Echo, "Phoenix the Calf".

Specialist reporter: David Blackhurst (health), The Sentinel, Stoke/Sentinel Sunday; Jonathon Hartley (crime), Evening News, Norwich; Ian Fannon (education), Evening Advertiser, Swindon; Mary O’Leary (health), Evening Herald, Plymouth; Keith Bradford (health), Bristol Evening Post; Liz Hull (health), Liverpool Echo.

Sports journalist: Mark Storey, The News, Portsmouth; Martin Smith, The Star, Sheffield; John Gibson, Evening Chronicle, Newcastle; Matthew Reeder, Yorkshire Evening Post; Simon Roberts, Wales on Sunday; Alan Davidson, Glasgow Evening Times.

Team: The Sentinel, Stoke, "Proud of the Potteries"; Cumberland News, "Foot and Mouth Special"; Yorkshire Post, "September 11 coverage"; Yorkshire Evening Post, "September 11 coverage"; Eastern Daily Press, "Lauren Wright Special"; Liverpool Echo, "George Harrison Special".

Young journalist: Rick Lyon, Hull Daily Mail; Gregg Fray, Liverpool Echo; Alexandra Buller, Yorkshire Post; James Glover, The News, Portsmouth; Ian Fannon, Evening Advertiser, Swindon; James MacNamara, Manchester Evening News.

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five + two =

CLOSE
CLOSE