Channel 4 and BBC lead nominations for One World Media Awards

Channel 4 leads the shortlist for this year's One World Media Awards, which set out to recognise the best reporting on foreign affairs.
 
The broadcaster has six nominations – matched by the combined total for BBC News and the BBC World Service. The Guardian and Financial Times are each nominated three times.
 
The awards are now in their 26th year and open to all media. There are two new categories this year – the short film award and the corruption reporting award.
 
One World Media director Clothilde Redfern said: "2014 saw our highest number of entries yet – more than 300 submissions from all over the world – a testament to the high regard the media industry has for our awards.
 
"We are proud to continue to highlight the work international journalists are doing in covering the wider world and bringing stories from developing countries to UK audiences."
 
The winners will be announced at a ceremony hosted by Jon Snow at King's Place in London on 6 May.
 
The full list of nominees:
 
Television Award
Channel 4’s Dispatches: North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State
Al Jazeera English for Orphans of the Sahara – Return
Channel 4’s Dispatches: Children on the Frontline
 
Documentary Award
Salma, directed by Kim Longinotto
Light Fly, Fly High, directed by Beathe Hofseth and Susann Østigaard 
Channel 4’s No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka, directed by Callum Macrae and produced by Zoe Sale
 
Radio Award
Law Behind Bars, BBC World Service
Thailand's Slave Fishermen, BBC World Service
Through the Valley of Death, Heart and Soul, BBC World Service
 
News Award 
BBC News for Chemical School Attack
Mark Townsend’s piece for The Observer Raped, plundered, ignored: central Africa state where only killers thrive
Sky News for Central African Republic: Rape Victims
 
Corruption Reporting Award
Online news source Cobrapost for Operation Red Spider
Channel 4 for Unreported World: The Orphan Business
BBC Panorama’s Where's Our Aid Money Gone?
 
New Voice Award 
Leslie Hook, Financial Times
Patrick Kingsley, The Guardian
George Arbuthnott, The Sunday Times
 
Popular Features Award
Leave to Remain, directed by Bruce Goodison
Young and Gay in Putin's Russia, Vice
The Deported: Life On The Wrong Side Of The Border For Repatriated Mexicans, Buzzfeed
 
International Journalist of the Year Award 
Ian Pannell, BBC News and BBC 1
Guillermo Galdos, Channel 4 News
Katrina Manson, Financial Times
 
Digital Media Award
Iranorama, France24.com
The Guardian’s The Walled World:  why are we building barriers to divide us
Invisible Picture Show, Tim Travers Hawkins with Andy Noble & Faction Films
 
Press Award 
Katrina Manson for Welcome to Mogadishu in Financial Times Weekend Magazine
Jason Szep, Andrew R.C. Marshall & colleagues for The War on the Rohingyas for Reuters
Angela Neustatter for Indian Ocean tsunami: Life after death in Guardian Weekend Magazine
 
Short Film Award
Vice’s Khat: The Latest War on Drugs 
Channel 4’s Somalia Mental Health
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution directed by Matthew VanDyke
 
Student Award 
Abigail Njopera Pedler and Robyn Watts-Boothby, University of Westminster, for Freedom
Simon Rasing, University of Manchester, for Hip-Hop, mi desahogo (Hip-Hop, my release)
San San F. Young, National Film and Television School, for Manila Dreaming
Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 − 2 =

CLOSE
CLOSE