150 journalists gain National Certificate

Some 150 journalists passed the April NCE tests out of a total of 273 entrants – a pass-rate of 55 per cent.

The Society of Editors’ Award for the news interview section went to Stephen Lisle from the South Wales Evening Post; the Esso Award for the speech test went to Hannah Chapman from The Northern Echo; the Ted Bottomley Award for the newspaper practice exam went to Karen Steel at the Haverhill Echo and the Newsquest award for the best log book was won by Joanne Winrow of the Halifax Evening Courier.

The following reporters and photographers, listed under the centre at which they sat the examination, have now gained the National Certificate:

BOURNEMOUTH UNIVERSITY

Lily Canter, Wiltshire Gazette & Herald Guy Collender, The News, Portsmouth Thomas Husband, Southern Daily Echo Joanna Snell, Salisbury Journal

UNIVERSITY OF BRIGHTON

Michael Adkins, Kentish Times Stephen Lisle, South Wales Evening Post Lilly Peel, The Argus

CORNWALL COLLEGE, CAMBORNE

Sarah Boobyer, Bridgwater Mercury Tristan Nichols, Evening Herald, Plymouth Thomas Palmer, Evening Herald, Plymouth

DARLINGTON COLLEGE

Catherine Bruce, York & County Press Hannah Chapman, The Northern Echo Jon Colman, The Whitehaven News Brian Daniel, Northumberland Gazette Isabel Jo Field, Harrogate Advertiser Lisa Frascarelli, The Westmorland Gazette Amy Mills, Harrogate Advertiser Katie Moulds, Harrogate Advertiser Ian Noble, Northumberland Gazette Stephanie Pride, Scarborough Evening News

EAST SURREY COLLEGE

Sarah Buck, East Grinstead Gazette Simon Coughlin, Aldershot News Anna Davis, Reading Evening Post Stuart Kidman, West Sussex County Times Lisa Millar, Aldershot News Lucy Rutherford, Maidenhead Advertiser Hannah Satterthwaite, Maidenhead Advertiser

UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Steven Adams, Western Telegraph James Arnott, Carmarthen Journal Steven Barton, Wilts & Gloucestershire Standard James Costley-White, Gloucestershire Echo James Cowling, Wilts & Gloucestershire Standard Andrew Davey, Wiltshire Gazette & Herald David Fleming Gibbs, Stroud News & Journal Sharon Flowers, Bristol Observer Elizabeth Kemble-Taylor, Wilts & Gloucestershire Standard Benjamin Kendall, Banbury Guardian Robert Lester, Newbury Weekly News Benjamin Payne, Wiltshire Times Rachel Pegg, The Bath Chronicle Bhavani Vadde, Evening Advertiser, Swindon

HARLOW COLLEGE

Jonathan Austin, Yellow Advertiser Wayne Bontoft, Northampton Chronicle & Echo Anna-Marie Brosnan, Northampton Chronicle & Echo Graham Caygill, The Gazette, Hemel Hempstead Lisa Davidson, Bury Free Press Helen Eldred, Times & Citizen, Bedfordshire Paul Holland, Bury Free Press James Marston, Bury Free Press Elizabeth Murphy, Cambridge Evening News Paul Offord, Southend Evening Echo Alison Oxborrow, Braintree Times Robert Singh, Braintree and Witham Times Karen Steel, Haverhill Echo Daniel Williams, Evening Echo Newspapers, Basildon

HARROW TEACHERS’ CENTRE

Victoria Birch, Bucks Free Press Michelle Fleming Bucks Free Press Andrew Jackson, The Bucks Herald Clare Kelly, Bucks Free Press IN OFFICE Emily Banfield, Evening Gazette, Colchester Lucy Clark, Basingstoke Gazette Anna Shepherd, The Leamington Spa Courier

LATTON BUSH CENTRE (HARLOW)

Kate Batson, Southend Evening Echo Gareth Palmer, Hertfordshire Mercury Robert Pritchard, Evening Echo Newspapers, Basildon Antony Quarrell, Hoddesdon Mercury Christine Sexton, Southend Evening Echo Deborah Siggery, Clacton Gazette Kate Southern, Hendon Times Group

LEEDS (YORKSHIRE POST)

Natalie Barrett, Pontefract & Castleford Express Rachel Crolla, Yorkshire Post Andrew Jackson, Wakefield Express Teri Jones, Bolton Evening News Kathryn Knass, Wakefield Express Melissa Lee, Doncaster Free Press Alexandra Moss, Pontefract & Castleford Express Paul Savage, Scunthorpe Evening Telegraph Benjamin Turner, Rochdale Observer Paul Willis, Leeds Weekly News

LEICESTER, DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY

Kate Barney, Spalding Guardian Amy Cameron, Stamford Mercury Marie Deeming, Skegness Standard & Citizen Samantha Dilks, Harborough Mail Alastair Duncan, Grantham Journal Jonathan Dunham, Northants Evening Telegraph Christopher Gomm, Northants Evening Telegraph Chris Harby, Sleaford Standard Chrissy Harris, Leicester Mercury Grace Henderson, Derby Evening Telegraph Natasha House, Daventry Express Sean Kenny, Nottingham Evening Post Christian March, Stamford Mercury Benjamin Padley, Hucknall & Bulwell Dispatch Lucy Rees, Derby Evening Telegraph Gareth Rose, The Evening Telegraph, Peterborough Jonathan Sandall, The Evening Telegraph, Peterborough Susan Wade, Northants Evening Telegraph Joe Willis, Northants Evening Telegraph

LIVERPOOL COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Margaret Blackburn, The Citizen, Preston Charlotte Bradshaw, Lancashire Evening Telegraph Daniel Brierley, Lancashire Evening Telegraph Joanna Driscoll, Northwich Guardian Ross Fraser, Northwich Guardian Eleanor Harte, Accrington Observer Helen Priest, The Gazette, Blackpool Rebecca Smith, Rossendale Free Press Nikki Walsh, The Citizen, Blackpool

LONDON (PMA)

Sarah Bell, Richmond & Twickenham Times Mark Blunden, freelance Hugh Christopher, Hendon Times Group Rachel Gardner, freelance Charles Heymann, Wandsworth Borough News Anna Huggins, Gazette & Herald Express Thomas Hutchison, Waltham Forest Guardian Sophie Kummer, Hendon Times Group Jack Lefley, News Shopper Joseph O’Shea, Croydon Guardian Victoria Raymond, Hounslow Chronicle Kate Saines, Wandsworth Guardian Melanie Wallington, News Shopper Geoff White, North London Newspapers Sarah Wood, Newsquest (Wales & Western)

SHEFFIELD COLLEGE

Sally Atkinson, Pontefract & Castleford Express Amanda Atkinson, Derbyshire Times Matthew Barlow, Buxton Advertiser Trevor Brookes, Louth Leader Richard Heath, The Star, Sheffield Heather Hinchley, Mansfield Chad Alistair Houghton, Hull Daily Mail David Owen Jones, Goole, Howden & Thorne Courier Carwyn Jones, Worksop Guardian Jennifer Kirby, Tameside Reporter Richard Marsden, The Evening Telegraph, Peterborough Joanna McLister, Doncaster Free Press Eve Parish, Grimsby Evening Telegraph Ian Richards, Mansfield Chad Lisa Rookes,Wakefield Express Georgina Tidswell, Evening Courier, Halifax Clare Wallace, Tameside Reporter Joanne Winrow, Evening Courier, Halifax

STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY

Cara Dodson, The Fife Free Press Tristan Stewart-Robertson, Barrhead News (Clyde Weekly Press) Christopher Story, Dumfriesshire Newspaper Group

WOLVERHAMPTON COLLEGE

David Alcock, The Sentinel Narin Bahar, Rugby Advertiser Stephen Carley, Bromsgrove Messenger/Advertiser Luke Dicicco, Walsall Advertiser Daniela Evans, The Leamington Spa Courier Rachel Extance, The Leamington Spa Courier Ben Lammas, Stourbridge News

Comments
No comments to display

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen − 14 =

CLOSE
CLOSE